Shield Safety GroupGeneral Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

As part of any recruitment process, Shield Safety Group collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Data Controller:

The Data Controller is Shield Safety Group, 45/47 – 1st Floor Newton Street, Northern Quarter, Manchester M1 1FT.

Data Protection Officer:

The Data Protection Officer is Jane Cull.

What information does Shield Safety Group collect?

Shield Safety Group collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements; and
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained on your CV, in covering letters, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, which may include online tests.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers although we will only seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the organisation process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We may than share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

Shield Safety Group will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does Shield Safety Group protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Shield Safety Group keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you request that Shield Safety Group keeps your personal data on file, we will hold your data for a further 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period (or once you withdraw your consent), your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a separate privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Shield Safety Group Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@shieldsafety.co.uk

If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Shield Safety Group during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Updated May 2018